Indige-FEWSS Native Voices in STEM

 The Fall 2021 seminars are co-sponsored by the UArizona-Sloan Indigenous Graduate Partnership, the Department of Environmental Science, and Indigenous Food, Energy, and Water Security and Sovereignty

This professional seminar series invites Native scientists, engineers, activists, community members and leaders to share their personal and professional journeys, providing inspiration to the next generation of change makers. 

 


 

Join Native Voices in STEM virtually at 3:00 - 4:00pm MST one Monday each month 
Want to share the series via PDF or share via social media? 

Fall 2021 NVIS Seminar Series Lineup

Follow us on Facebook and Instagram!

 

October 18, 2021

"Soil Science in First Nations Land Management" 
Dr. Melissa Arcand (Muskeg Lake Cree)

Click to Join 

 


 

 

November 15, 2021

"Amplifying Indigenous Voices in Invasive Species and Forest Adaptation Management"
Dr. Danielle Ignace (Coeur d'Alene) 

Click to Join 

 

 

 

December 6, 2021

"Sovereignty and the Peoplehood Model"
Joshua Moore

Click to Join 

 

​​​​​​​September 13, 2021

"Native Science: Natural Laws of Interdependence"
Dr. Gregory Cajete (Tewa)

Watch the recording from the Library 

 

Fall 2021 - ENVS Colloquium

Visit the ENVS Colloquium page for more information!

The Environmental Science Colloquium is hosted in-person for departmental students and affiliates. Please join us monthly for the Native Voices in STEAM co-sponsored seminar.

Upcoming presentations:

  • August 23: Welcome Back & Introductions (Paul Carini, PhD, University of Arizona)
  • August 30: All ENVS Graduate Meeting
  • September 6: Labor Day - no classes
  • September 13: Native Voices in STEM presents Dr. Gregory Cajete (Tewa)
  • September 20: Environmental Protection, Mitigation, Experiences, and Job Opportunities from U of A Alumnus (Barney Popkin, Tucson, Arizona
  • September 27: Introduction to Data Visualization (Devin Bayly, PhD, & Jeff Oliver, PhD, University of Arizona)
  • October 4: Effects of Drought on Soil Microbes (Sarah Evans, Michigan State University)
  • October 11: TBD (Priyanka Kushawa, PhD, University of Arizona)
  • October 18: Native Voices in STEM presents Dr. Melissa Arcand (Muskeg Lake Cree)
  • October 25: TBD (Jennifer Biddle. PhD, University of Delaware
  • November 1: Soil Microbial Responses to Moisture Using Trace Gases and Integrative Omics (Laura Meredith, PhD, University of Arizona)
  • November 8: Fire Effects on Soil Microbes (Thea Whitman, PhD, University of Wisconsin)
  • November 15: Native Voices in STEM presents Dr. Danielle Ignace (Coeur d'Alene)
  • November 22: ENVS Undergraduate Presentations
  • November 29: Drinking Water Microbiome (Ameet Pinto, PhD, Georgia Tech)
  • December 6: Native Voices in STEM presents Joshua Moore

For more information or questions, contact Indige-FEWSS@email.arizona.edu or Cara Duncan Shopa at caraduncan@arizona.edu.

Jeff Fehmi | Professor Natural Resources and the Environment, University of Arizona | SNRE Seminar Series
John Cooley | Director Arizona Game and Fish Department Non-Bird Wildlife Repository | SNRE Seminar Series
Michael Kotutwa Johnson, Hopi | Native American Agriculture Fund| Native Voices in STEM
Gloria Tom, Navajo | Director, Navajo Nation Dept of Fish and Wildlife | SNRE Seminar Series
Benedict Colombi | American Indian Studies, University of Arizona | SNRE Seminar Series
Serra Hoaglund | Liaison Officer, US Fish and Wildlife Service | SNRE Seminar Series
Daniel Wildcat, Yuchi of Muscogee Nation of Oklahoma 
| Professor, Haskell Indian Nations University | Native Voices in STEM Series
Karletta Chief, Diné | Associate Professor and Extension Specialist | SNRE Seminar Series
Robert Mesta, Yaqui | Director, Liberty Wildlife Non-Eagle Feather Respository | SNRE Seminar Series
Emma Robbins, Navajo | 
DigDeep Navajo Water Project | Native Voices in Stem Series
Carrie Canon,  Kiowa | 
Hualapai Ethnobotanist | SNRE Seminar Series
Althea Walker, Nez Perce, Hopi, and Gila River | 
Tribal Climate Adaptation Science Liaison for Higher Education | SNRE Seminar Series
Kelsey John Dale | 
American Indian Studies, University of Arizona | SNRE Seminar Series
Selso Villegas, Tohono O'odham | 
Tohono O'odham Nation Water Resources | Native Voices in Stem Series
Gary Morishima, Quinault | Quinault Management Center, Quinault Indian Nation Liaison Officer | SNRE Seminar Series

September 16, 2020
Joseph Brewer, Cherokee & Oglala Lakota | University of Kansas

October 21, 2020
Andrew Curley, Navajo | University of Arizona

November 18, 2020
Kim Tallbear, Sisseton-Wahpeton Oyate | University of Alberta

December 2, 2020
Nonabah Lane, Navajo | Navajo Ethno-Agriculture

February 5, 2020
Dr. Tommy Jones | Department of Energy, Office of Indian Energy

February 21, 2020, Alumni Lunch Series
Dr. Peter Littlehat | Environmental Engineer with Indian Health Services

March 4, 2020
Mr. James Calabaza | Trees Water & People National Program Coordinator

March 19, 2020, Alumni Lunch Series
Dr. Joseph Brewer | Environmental Studies Faculty and Director of Indigenous Studies, University of Kansas

April 1, 2020
Dr. Suzanne Singer | Co-founder, Native Renewables

April 28, 2020, Alumni Lunch Series
Dr. Casey Thornbrugh | Northeast Climate Adaptation Science Center, Tribal Climate Science Liaison

May 6, 2020
Dr. Martin Ahumada | President, San Carlos Apache College

September 3, 2019
Dr. Len Necefer | Assistant Professor, UA American Indian Studies program and the Udall Center for Public Policy

October 22, 2019
Dr. Otakuye Conroy-Ben | Assistant Professor, School of Sustainable Engineering and the Build Environment at Arizona State University

November 7, 2019
Dr. Carrie Nuva Joseph | Postdoctoral Scholar, UArizona Center for Indigenous and Environmental Health Research

January 16, 2019
"A Navajo Engineer's Perspective on Walking in Beauty on an Every-changing Path"
Sandra Begay | Sandia National Laboratories

February 13, 2019
"Food-energy-water challenges in a solar & wind powered, off-grid school"
Mark Sorensen | Star School

March 13, 2019
"Conducting Business in Indian County"
Joan Timeche | Native Nations Institute, Udall Center for Studies in Public Policy

April 17, 2019
"Prioritization of Water Infrastructure Investments on the Navajo Nation"
Ronson Chee | Riley Engineering

September 12, 2018
Christopher Scott | Director at Udall Center for Studies in Public Policy; Professor at the School of Geography & Development, University Distinguished Scholar

October 10, 2018
James C. Hopkins | Assistant Clinical Professor, Indigenous Peoples Law and Policy Program; Affiliated Professor of American Indian Studies & Latin American Studies

November 7, 2018
Trent Teegerstrom | Associate Director for Tribal Extension Programs; Extension Specialist in the Department of Agricultural and Resource Economics

December 5, 2018
Joy Hought | Executive Director, Native Seeds/SEARCH

February 12, 2018
"Resource Use Efficient Controlled Environment Agriculture Systems"
Dr. Murat Kacira | Dept. Agricultural & Biosystems Engineering

March 12, 2018
"Algae for Treatment of Wastewater"
Dr. Kimberly Ogden | Dept. Chemical & Environmental Engineering

April 9, 2018
"Uranium in Navajo Nation Ground; Waters: Finding an Affordable Solution"
Chris Yazzie & Dr. Robert Arnold | Dept. Chemical & Environmental Engineering

May 14, 2018
"Organic Semiconductors: A Flexible Solution to Solar Energy Conversion"
Dr. Erin Ratcliff | Dept. Material Science & Engineering